MEXC is our top pick among XT.COM alternatives, and the case for it is measurable rather than promotional. On CoinGecko's numbers retrieved 2 September 2026, MEXC tracks 1,638 coins against XT.COM's 634, holds about 618.0 million US dollars in verifiable reserves against XT.COM's 47.7 million, and scores 10 out of 10 on Trust Score against XT.COM's 7. Every figure on this page is dated and sourced so you can re-run the same check on any platform, including ours.
Key Takeaways
Most exchange comparison pages ask you to trust an adjective.
They say one platform has deeper liquidity or is more secure, then move on without a single sourced number.
The worry that actually brings XT.COM users to a page like this is narrower than any adjective: the gap between what a platform reports about itself and what anyone outside it can confirm. That gap is measurable now in a way it was not three years ago, because on-chain reserve tracking and third-party order-book analysis both improved.
If you trade small-cap tokens on XT.COM, your real fear is not that the interface is dated. It is that you will one day submit a withdrawal and find that the published volume never had matching assets behind it.
MEXC's answer is a reserve framework built to be checked from outside rather than described from inside.
The result is visible on a neutral source rather than on a MEXC page.
CoinGecko records MEXC at about 618.0 million US dollars in exchange reserves, a Trust Score of 10 out of 10, and 1,638 coins across 2,026 pairs. Moving to a platform with fewer listings is not an upgrade, which is why breadth matters as much as custody for this particular reader.
The small-cap thesis that kept you on XT.COM survives the move intact, and the fee schedule improves at the same time. Now put both together on your own trading.
Crossing a full spread on a 50,000 US dollar round trip costs about 898 US dollars at XT.COM's 1.796 percent average and about 411 US dollars at MEXC's 0.822 percent. Add spot fees, where XT.COM's published schedule is 0.2 percent per side and MEXC's official fee page lists 0.0000 percent maker with 0.0500 percent taker. The round trip lands near 1,098 US dollars on XT.COM against roughly 461 on MEXC, a gap of about 637 US dollars, or close to 7,600 across twelve rotations in a year. Those spread figures are cross-sectional averages across top coins by market cap rather than a quote on any single pair, and a resting maker order pays no spread at all, so treat the number as an order of magnitude rather than a bill.
We are MEXC, so read the section above knowing exactly who wrote it.
Our position is that an exchange should be judged on what people outside it can check, and that a platform unwilling to publish the numbers that go against it has told you something.
That principle costs us things on this page.
It is why the comparison table below shows three platforms beating us on spread and four holding larger reserves than we do.
It is why the regulatory section names the Dubai alert issued against MEXC entities in March 2026 alongside the one issued against XT.COM. It is also why our reserve audits are published by Hacken directly, without MEXC reviewing or approving them before release, which is a materially different arrangement from an exchange publishing its own attestation.
The claim we are making is deliberately narrow.
We are not the most regulated venue in this comparison and we do not claim to be, and readers who need tier-one supervision should stop reading recommendations here and use a licensed platform at home.
What we do claim is the widest independently tracked listing range in this group at the lowest headline spot fee among the platforms with a published rate here, backed by reserves you can check on a source we do not control.
The six dimensions below were chosen because each one is externally verifiable and each one changes the decision, which is not true of the feature checklists these comparisons usually run.
Platform | Trust Score | Avg spread and liquidity | Reserves and cover | Coins and pairs | Spot fee | Regulatory standing |
MEXC | 10 out of 10 | 0.822%, Moderate | 618.0m USD, 0.52 days | 1,638 coins, 2,026 pairs | 0.0000% maker, 0.0500% taker | Comoros international crypto licence |
| 7 out of 10 | 1.796%, Low | 47.7m USD, 0.04 days | 634 coins, 702 pairs | 0.20% | Canada MSB registration |
Gate | 10 out of 10 | 0.531%, High | 6,715.3m USD, 6.26 days | 1,534 coins, 1,677 pairs | 0.10% | MiCAR CASP, Malta |
KuCoin | 9 out of 10 | 0.495%, Moderate | 3,136.5m USD, 2.36 days | 839 coins, 992 pairs | 0.10% | MiCAR CASP, Austria |
Bitget | 10 out of 10 | 0.201%, High | 5,936.5m USD, 8.61 days | 536 coins, 603 pairs | 0.1%, or 0.08% paying in BGB | VASP registration, Lithuania |
BingX | 9 out of 10 | 0.909%, Moderate | 681.4m USD, 1.91 days | 645 coins, 658 pairs | Not listed by this source | DCE registration, Australia |
Trust Score, spread, liquidity assessment, reserves, coin counts and regulatory notes verified as of 2 September 2026 against CoinGecko's exchange pages. Reserve cover is our own calculation, dividing tracked reserves by that platform's reported 24-hour spot volume on the same date. MEXC's fee figures are taken from MEXC's official fee page rather than the aggregator. Coin counts reflect what CoinGecko tracks and several platforms self-report higher totals on their own sites.
Limitations are a Moderate rather than High liquidity assessment, a 0.822 percent average spread that three of the five other platforms beat, and a regulatory footing CoinGecko describes as a defined but unproven framework.
Strengths are the largest tracked reserves in the group, a full MiCAR authorisation from the Malta Financial Services Authority, and near-comparable listing breadth at 1,534 coins.
Limitations are a spot fee twice MEXC's taker rate at the headline tier, a CORE3 cybersecurity rating of two stars against MEXC's three, and a fee structure that rewards volume tiers more than casual traders.
Strengths are a tight 0.495 percent average spread, a Trust Score of 9 out of 10, and reserves covering more than two days of reported volume.
Limitations are 839 tracked coins against MEXC's 1,638, a Trust Score one point below the leaders, and a Dubai regulatory warning covered further down.
Strengths are the tightest spread of the six at 0.201 percent, the deepest reserve cover at 8.61 days, and a mature copy-trading product none of the others match feature for feature.
Limitations are the narrowest listing range here at 536 tracked coins, which makes it a poor fit for the small-cap trader this page is written for, and a Lithuanian registration that is an anti-money-laundering framework rather than a full market licence.
Strengths are a large fiat on-ramp menu, a copy-trading focus, and reserves covering close to two days of reported volume.
Limitations are a 0.909 percent average spread wider than every option here except XT.COM, 645 tracked coins, and no headline spot fee published through this aggregator.
None of the above requires trusting this page.
Each check takes under a minute and works on any centralised exchange, MEXC included.
Check 1. Compare reported volume against verifiable reserves.
Open the platform's CoinGecko exchange page and divide its listed exchange reserves by its reported 24-hour volume, which tells you how many days of its own claimed turnover the tracked assets would cover.
Check 2. Read the average bid-ask spread, not the volume headline.
Volume is easy to inflate and a spread measured across live order books is much harder to dress up, which is why it sits at the centre of most independent liquidity scoring.
Check 3. Ask who audits the proof of reserves.
A Merkle Tree published by the exchange alone proves less than the same tree checked and published by a named third-party auditor, and the difference between those two situations is usually stated openly.
Check 4. Look at the independent cybersecurity rating.
CoinGecko surfaces a CORE3 rating on each exchange page covering penetration testing, reserve audits and bug bounty programmes.
Check 5. Search the regulator registers for the platform's name.
Regulators publish both licence registers and public warning notices, and a name appearing on the second list rather than the first is the most decisive fact you can find in five minutes.
One caution before you treat the first check as a verdict.
Reserves are a stock and volume is a flow, so the ratio between them tracks business model as much as prudence.
CoinGecko's Spot CEX Report 2026 found custody-leaning platforms such as Coinbase and Kraken averaging volume-to-reserve ratios near 0.1, Bybit near 0.3 and Bitget near 0.5, while retail-driven venues including MEXC, HTX and KuCoin ranged from 1.44 to 2.04 across the study period. MEXC sits inside that documented retail band and we are not going to pretend otherwise.
What makes XT.COM's snapshot ratio of roughly 27 times worth a second look is that it falls an order of magnitude outside the range that report observed anywhere, and none of this is a solvency test.
Three things about XT.COM are genuinely competitive and pretending otherwise would waste your time. Its fiat on-ramp coverage is broader than MEXC's, spanning local rails including SEPA, UPI, Interac e-Transfer, SPEI, PayID, FPS, PayNow and DuitNow, where MEXC's spot fiat deposit support is far narrower.
Its unverified-account withdrawal ceiling is unusually high, and XT.COM's own help centre sets the daily limit at 200,000 USDT before identity verification, rising to 10,000,000 USDT once verified, per XT.COM's Withdrawal Limit Guide, retrieved 2 September 2026. Its derivatives order books also price far more tightly than its spot books, with an average spread of 0.131 percent on the perpetuals side against 1.796 percent on spot.
On the 2024 security incident, the public record is short and worth stating plainly rather than dramatically.
CoinGecko's incident component, which counts only the trailing twelve months, currently records no incident for XT.COM.
This section carries no recommendation, because in two of these markets the honest answer is that none of our shortlist is the right destination.
Canada.
XT.COM is blocked by court order. Quebec's Autorite des marches financiers records that the Financial Markets Administrative Tribunal imposed a 2 million dollar administrative penalty on XT.COM's operators on 20 September 2023 and ordered its website taken down, that XT.COM did not comply, and that the AMF obtained a final permanent injunction from the Superior Court of Quebec on 23 April 2025 requiring Canadian telecommunications companies to block access. Dubai and the wider UAE.
Three of the six platforms compared here carry public warnings from Dubai's Virtual Assets Regulatory Authority, and that includes us.
Public reporting on that notice describes the unlicensed activity as running from 2022 to April 2026 and as including know-your-customer failings.
The same reporting records that the entity cooperated throughout, complied with its cease-and-desist orders, and stated an intention to enter VARA's licensing process.
Gate is the exception in this group, and CoinGecko records a VARA licence held by Gate Technology FZE.
UAE residents should verify any platform against VARA's public register before funding an account, and nothing in this article is an invitation to open one from Dubai.
United States and United Kingdom.
None of the six platforms here is the appropriate route for US or UK residents, who should use a locally licensed venue instead.
Step 1. Close derivatives positions and settle margin first.
Open positions cannot be transferred and an unsettled margin balance will block a full withdrawal, so flatten everything before you start moving spot balances.
Step 2. Match the withdrawal network to the deposit network exactly.
Sending a USDT balance out on one chain and depositing to an address generated for another is the most common way funds go missing during an exchange move, and tokens such as XRP, TON and ATOM additionally require the destination memo or tag to be filled in.
Step 3. Test with a small transfer before the full balance.
Send an amount above the token's minimum withdrawal but small enough to lose without pain, confirm it credits, then move the rest.
Confirmation times vary by token and network, so check the expected number of confirmations on the withdrawal screen before you assume a transfer has stalled.
Choose MEXC if you came for small-cap breadth and want custody you can verify.
You get 2.6 times XT.COM's tracked listings, a 10 out of 10 Trust Score, monthly independently published reserve audits, and the lowest headline spot fee among the platforms with a published rate here.
Choose Gate if reserve depth and an EU licence outrank fee efficiency.
Its tracked reserves are almost eleven times MEXC's and its MiCAR authorisation is a materially stronger regulatory footing, and you will pay a higher headline spot fee for both.
Choose Bitget if execution quality on major pairs matters more than long-tail listings.
Its 0.201 percent average spread leads this group by a wide margin, and its 536 tracked coins will frustrate anyone hunting new listings.
Stay where you are, or look outside this list, if you need broad local fiat rails.
XT.COM's on-ramp coverage genuinely exceeds MEXC's, and if depositing in your local currency is the binding constraint then reserve ratios are not the decision you are actually making.
Look elsewhere entirely if you want tier-one regulatory protection.
No platform in this comparison is licensed by a tier-one securities regulator, and readers who need that should use a venue authorised in their own jurisdiction.
What is the best XT.COM alternative? MEXC, on the numbers in this comparison: 1,638 tracked coins against XT.COM's 634, reserves roughly thirteen times larger, and a 10 out of 10 Trust Score. Gate is the closest runner-up.
XT.COM operates cold storage, two-factor authentication and a published proof of reserves, but CoinGecko rates its liquidity Low and its tracked reserves cover about 0.04 days of reported volume. It also holds no tier-one licence.
XT.COM is registered in Seychelles and CoinGecko records a Canadian MSB registration, an anti-money-laundering framework rather than a market licence. Dubai's VARA has published a public alert stating it is unlicensed there.
Why is XT.COM blocked in Canada? The Superior Court of Quebec issued a final permanent injunction on 23 April 2025 ordering Canadian telecoms to block the site, after XT.COM failed to comply with a 2023 takedown order and a 2 million dollar penalty.
Not for withdrawals up to 200,000 USDT per day, per XT.COM's own Withdrawal Limit Guide. Verification raises that ceiling to 10,000,000 USDT daily and unlocks fiat and P2P features.
Does XT.COM have proof of reserves? XT.COM publishes a Merkle Tree proof of reserves committed to after the November 2024 incident. What we could not confirm is a named third-party auditor attesting to it, which MEXC discloses as Hacken.
How do I move my funds off XT.COM? Close derivatives positions, match the withdrawal network to your destination address exactly, include any required memo or tag, and send a small test transfer first.
Then move the remainder.
On the six dimensions in our comparison table, yes.
MEXC does not lead the whole group though, and Bitget ranks higher on spread while Gate holds deeper reserves.
Crypto assets are volatile and trading them can result in the loss of your entire position, and leveraged products magnify that risk substantially.
Small-cap and newly listed tokens carry additional liquidity and volatility risk, and reserve ratios, Trust Scores and spread measurements describe a platform at a point in time rather than guaranteeing any future outcome.
Proof of reserves demonstrates control of assets at a snapshot and does not by itself prove that a platform's assets exceed its liabilities.
Nothing here is financial advice, availability differs by jurisdiction, and you should confirm that a platform is permitted to serve your country before funding an account.